AWARDS

 

Years   2009      2010     2011    2012    2013    2014    2015    2016


2016 

Sven Breitkopf
3rd Place Best Student Presentation, Photonics West, Fiber Lasers: Technology, Systems, and Applications
SPIE - The International Society for Optics and Photonics
"Investigation of a non-steady state cavity for pulse energy enhancement of ultrafast fiber lasers"

Nadja Felde
EMASST Award on Surface Science for the Best Scientific Work
EMASST Association
"Advanced Roughness Analysis of Functional Nanostructures for Optical Applications"

Martin Gebhardt
Carl Zeiss PhD Award in Modern Optics - Carl Zeiss AG
"High-power, ultrafast mid-IR laser sources"

Martin Gebhardt
Outstanding Oral Presentation Award, Advanced Solid State Lasers Conference (ASSL) in Boston, USA
Optical Society of America (OSA)
"High-power nonlinear compression stage delivering sub-50 fs, 0.25 mJ pulses, 15 W at 2 μm wavelength for HHG"

Thorsten Goebel
Transferpreis
Bundesverband mittelständige Wirtschaft & Wirtschaftsförderungsgesellschaft Jena
"Hochrobuste ultrakurzpulsgeschriebene Fasersensorarrays"

Thomas Gottschall
Jenlab Young Investigator Award, Photonics West, "BIOS - Multiphoton Microscopy in the Biomedical Sciences XVI"
SPIE - The International Society for Optics and Photonics
"Four-wave mixing based light source for real-world bio-medical applications of coherent Raman microscopy"

Martin Heusinger
Best Student Paper Award, Photonics West, "Advanced Fabrication Technologies for Micro/Nano Optics and Photonics IX"
SPIE - The International Society for Optics and Photonics
"Investigation and optimization of Rowland ghosts in high efficiency spectrometer gratings fabricated by e-beam lithography"

Helena Kämmer
3rd Place Best Student Presentation, Photonics West, "SPIE LASE Frontiers in Ultrafast Optics conference"
SPIE - The International Society for Optics and Photonics
"Analysis of the hole shape evolution in fs-pulse percussion drilling with bursts"

Robert Keil (Alumnus)
Carl Zeiss Awards for Young Researchers
Ernst-Abbe-Stiftung
"The random mass Dirac model and long-range correlations on an integrated optical platform"

Marco Kienel
Outstanding Oral Presentation Award, Advanced Solid State Lasers Conference (ASSL) in Boston, USA
Optical Society of America (OSA)
"12 mJ and 1 kW Ultrafast Fiber-Laser System using Spatial and Temporal Coherent Pulse Addition"

Angela Klein
Preis der Dr.-Ing. Siegfried Werth Stiftung
Faculty of Physics and Astronomy (PAF) of the FSU Jena
"Scanning near-field optical microscopy: from single-tip to dual-tip operation"

Stefan Nolte
Fellow of the Optical Society of America (OSA)

Getnet Tadesse
Best Poster Award at the International Conference "Coherence 2016"
Soleil Synchrotron
"High-resolution nanoscope with spatial resolution of 13 nm"

Marcus Trost
STIFT Sonderpreis Thüringen (Dissertartion)
Stiftung für Technologie, Innovation und Forschung Thüringen (STIFT)
"Light scattering and roughness properties of optical components for 13.5 nm"

 

2015

Andreas Tünnermann
Advanced Grant
European Research Council (ERC)
Innovations in the field of fiber laser physics

Thomas Pertsch
Appointment to Optical Society Association Fellow,
OSA

Sven Döring
Best Dissertation
Green Photonics Eceptional Price Thuringia (STIFT)
"
Analysis of the hole shape evolution in ultrashort pulse laser drilling"

Falk Eilenberger
Best Dissertation
Faculty of Physics and Astronomy of the Friedrich Schiller University Jena
endowed by Rohde & Schwarz
"
Spatiotemporal, nonlinear optics and the quest for the observation of discrete light bullets"

Stefanie Kroker
Best Dissertation
Friedrich Schiller University Jena
"
Siliziumbasierte resonante Wellenleitergitter für rauscharme interferometrische Resonatorkomponenten"

Martin Heilemann
Best Master´s Thesis
Green Photonics Exceptional Price of the Foundation for Technology, Innovation and Research Thuringia (STIFT)
"Silicon surfaces modification by laser structuring for the fabrication of highly sensitive photodetectors"

Marco Kienel
1st Place Best Student Paper
SPIE Photonic West Conference -
Fiber Lasers: Technology, Systems, and Applications
"Experimental demonstration of multi-dimensional amplification of ultrashort pulses"

Felix Zimmermann
Best Student Presentation
SPIE Photonic West Conference -
Frontiers in Ultrafast Optics: Biomedical, scientific and industrial applications XV
"Realisierung eines mit Ultrakurzpulsen induzierten Nanogitters in Glas zur Erzeungung einer künstlichen Doppelbrechung"

Christian Gaida
2nd Place Best Student Presentation
SPIE Photonic West Conference -
Fiber Lasers: Technology, Systems, and Applications
"Development of thulium-doped fiber lasers at 2 microns wavelength with high output power"

Arno Klenke
3rd Place Best Student Presentation
SPIE Photonic West Conference -
Fiber Lasers: Technology, Systems, and Applications
"5.7 mJ fiber-CPA system delivering 22 GW of peak power"

Fabian Stutzki
2nd Place Student Innovation Award "Runner-Up"
Photonics 21
"Yb- und Tm-basierte Ultrakurzpuls-Faserlaser, auf Grundlage unseres Faserkonzeptes "Large-Pitch Laser"

Martin Steglich & Ernst-Bernhard Kley
2nd Place AMA Innovation Award
AMA Verband für Sensorik & Mestechnik e.V.
"Ge-on-Si-Photodiode mit Black-Silicon-Lichtfalle"


2014

Alexander Szameit
OSA Adolph Lomb Medal
O
utstanding scientific achievements

Sven Breitkopf
Best Student Talk Award
OSA Conference Advanced Solid State Lasers (ASSL)
"Non-steady-state enhancement cavities using pulse-dumping as power scaling concept of femtosecond lasers"

Student Award ICUIL Conference
"Approaching TW-Peak Powers at >10 kHz Repetition Rate by Temporal Combining of Femtosecond Fiber Lasers in a Stack and Dump Cavity"

Luisa Coriand
Green Photonics Exceptional Award (PhD) of the Foundation for Technology, Innovation and Research Thuringia (STIFT)
"Development of a measuring and evaluating methodology for complex characterization of the structure-attribute relationship of hydrophobic and hydrophilic functional surfaces up to superhydrophobicity and anti-fog effects"

Marina Merker
Green Photonics Exceptional Award (Bachelor) of the Foundation for Technology, Innovation and Research Thuringia (STIFT)
"Experimental investigation over transection of the vitreous body"

Christian Gaida
1st Place Best Student Talk
SPIE Photonic West Conference -
Fiber Lasers XI: Technology, Systems, and Applications (LASE)
"Short-length Ge-pedestral large-pitch fiber"

Faculty Award-Best Master Thesis, sponsord by Rohde & Schwarz
"Peak power scaling of nanosecond pulses in thulium based fiber lasers"

Arno Klenke
1st Place Best Student Paper
SPIE Photonic West Conference -
Fiber Lasers XI: Technology, Systems, and Applications (LASE)
"2.1mJ, 210W femtosecond fiber CPA system"

Robert Keil
Doctoral Award of the Society of Friends and Supporters of the Friedrich Schiller University
"Quantum random walks
in waveguide lattices"

César Jáuregui Misas
Abbe Center of Photonics Fellow for Teaching of Research
"Outstanding personal commitment as a tutor for the students of the Master program Photonics"

Sören Richter
Science Award for application-oriented Thesis of the Friedrich Schiller University
"Fitting of transparent materials with ultrashort pulses
"

Rachel Grange
Abbe Center of Photonics Research Alumni Fellow

2013

Prof. Stefan Nolte
Deutscher Zukunftspreis des Bundespräsidenten
"Ultrakurzpulslaser für die industrielle Massenfertigung - produzieren mit Lichtblitzen"


Martin Baumgartl
2nd Place Best Student Paper
SPIE Photonic West Conference -
Frontiers in Ultrafast Optics: Biomedical, Scientific, and Industrial Applications
"Compact fiber laser for nonlinear microscopy methods such as coherent anti-Stokes Raman scattering (CARS)"

Franz Beier
Idea Competition of Fraunhofer
Symposium »Netzwert«
"Biomonitoring durch Glasfasersensorik in Völkern der westlichen Honigbiene"

Sven Breitkopf
3rd Place Best Student Paper
SPIE Photonic West Conference - Fiber Lasers
"High-energy ultrashort laser pulse trains from a fiber amplifier at high pulse repetition rates"

Felix Dreisow
Friedrich Schiller University Program to encourage the ability of third-party funding

Tino Eidam
Postdoc Scholarship, Carl-Zeiss- Foundation
"Energieskalierung von Ultrakurzpulslasern durch kohärente Überlagerung von zeitlich separierten Pulsen"

Christian Gaida
PhD Scholarship, Carl-Zeiss-Foundation
"Entwicklung von hochleistungstauglichen Großkernfaserdesigns"

Herbert Gross
Teaching Award of Faculty of Physics and Astronomy (PAF)

Christoph Jocher
2nd Place Best Student Paper
SPIE Photonic West Conference - Fiber Lasers
"Demonstration of a pulsed 250-MHz high-power laser system with 23 fs pulse duration at 250 W average power"

Robert Kammel
3rd Place Best Student Paper
SPIE Photonic West Conference - Frontiers in Ultrafast Optics: Biomedical, Scientific, and Industrial Applications
"New focus concept for ophthalmic laser surgery - simultaneous spatial and temporal focusing (SSTF)"

Peter Lutzke
Idea Competition of Fraunhofer Symposium »Netzwert«
"Scannen statt Knipsen - 3D-Datengewinnung für Jedermann"

Christoph Menzel
Postdoc Scholarship, Carl-Zeiss- Foundation
"Homogenisierung nanoskaliger Licht-Materie Wechselwirkung"

Hans-Jürgen Otto
1st Place Best Student Paper
SPIE Photonic West Conference - Fiber Lasers
"Mitigation of mode instabilities by dynamic excitation of fiber modes"

Sören Richter
3rd Place Best Student Paper
SPIE Photonic West Conference -
Frontiers in Ultrafast Optics: Biomedical, Scientific, and Industrial Applications
"Demonstration of a firmer break resistance due to laser bonding of glass by ultrashort laser pulses"

Sina Saravi
Best Master's Thesis Examination Award of the Faculty (PAF)
"Trapping and slowing down light in lithium niobate photonic crystals"

Alexander Szameit
- Hershel Rich Technion Innovation Award, Israel
- Outstanding Young Researchers in Life Science and Physics Award of Beutenberg Campus e.V.
  "Diamant-/Kohlenstoffbasierte optische Systeme"

Jens Thomas
Best Doctorate in the Field of Optical Metrology,
Dr.-Ing. Siegfried Werth Stiftung
"Mode control with ultra-short pulse written fiber Bragg gratings"

Andreas Tünnermann
Member of Honor "International Society of Optics and Photonics SPIE"

Tobias Ullsperger
Green Photonics Exceptional Award of the Foundation for Technology, Innovation and Research Thuringia (STIFT)
"Räumlich und zeitlich hochaufgelöste Untersuchung des ultrakurzpuls-induzierten Plasmas bei der Tiefenablation von Silizium und ionengefärbtem Glas"

Julia Zeuner
- 1st Place Student Poster Award, 546. WE-Heraeus-
   Seminar on "Light in disordered Photonic Media"
- Heptagon - Sven Bühling - Forschungsförderpreis

Research Group Fiber & Waveguide Lasers (Juni.-Prof. Jens Limpert)
Biophotonic Solutions Outstanding Research Award
SPIE Photonic West Conference
"Coherent high performance XUV sources"

2012

"efficient design"
Ausgezeichneter Ort im Land der Ideen
"Individuelle Gestaltungsmöglichkeiten von Solarzellen zur Realisierung gestalterischer Elemente"

Interdisciplinary Research Project "Multikontrast-Mikroskopie für den klinischen Einsatz"
Thüringian Research Award for Applied Research 2012, awarded 2013

Astrid Bingel
Prize for outstanding work in the areas of sensors, actuators, micro system techno-logy and photovoltaic of CiS e.V. Associati¬on for the promotion of Microsensors and photovoltaics
"Transparente und leitfähige aluminiumdotierte ZnO-Schichten"

Toni Eichelkraut
Junior Scientist Award "Green Photonics" of the Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft
"Plasmonic Nanostructures to Enhance Up-Conversion Processes"

Steffen Hädrich
STIFT-Award 2012 for excellent application-oriented theses on Thuringian Academia
"Erhöhung der Pulsspitzenleistung von Ultrakurzpulsfaserlasern zur Erzeugung hoher Harmonischer"

Steffen Hädrich
Best Student Talk
SPIE Photonics West - Advanced Solid State Photonics (ASSP), San Francisco, USA
"100 W nonlinear compression in hollow core fibers at 1 MHz repetition rate"

Christian Helgert
Dissertation Award of the Society Freunde und Förderer der Universität
"Symmetry-related effects of optical metamaterials"

Matthias Heinrich
Postdoc-Grant of the Deutschen Akademie der Naturforscher Leopoldina
2-years reseacht stay at the College of Optics & Photo¬nics CREOL der University of Central Florida, Orlando, USA

Kevin Füchsel and Reinhold Pabst
German High Tech Champions 2012 - Green Buildings
"efficient design"

Kevin Füchsel and Reinhold Pabst
Idea Competition Jena-Weimar 2012
"efficient design"

Florian Jansen
Best Oral Student Paper
SPIE Photonics West - Fiber Lasers, San Francisco, USA
"Generation of high-energetic pulses through novel large core fibers"

Christoph Jocher
Best Student Paper
Lasers, Sources and Related Photonic Devices - Fiber Lasers and Application (FILAS), San Diego, USA
"Fiber based modal filter for radially and azimuthally polarized beams"

Arno Klenke
Best Oral Student Paper
SPIE Photonics West - Fiber Lasers, San Francisco, USA
"Combination of fiber laser systems"

Sören Richter
Grant of the Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst (DAAD)
3-months research stay at the "Graduate School of Engineering" Osaka, Japan

Ekaterina Pshenay-Severin
Best Dissertation
Dr.-Ing. Siegfried Werth Foundation
"Design, Realisierung und Charakterisierung von optischen Metamaterialien mit negativer Brechzahl"

Andreas Tünnermann
Appointment as member of advisory board for optical technologies by the Association of German Engineers

Christian Vetter
STIFT-Award 2012 for excellent application-oriented theses on Thuringian Academia
"Femtosecond-Laser Induced Nanogratings in Fused Silica - A versatile Platform for birefringent Polarization Control"

Uwe Zeitner, Frank Fuchs and Ernst-Berhard Kley
Best Oral Presentation Award
SPIE Astronomical Telescopes and Instrumen-tation, Amsterdam
"High-performance dielectric diffraction gratings for space applications"

Julia Zeuner
Student Poster Award
518. Heraeus Seminar on "Quantum-Optical Analogies: A Bridge Between Classical and Quantum Physics", Bad Honnef, Germany

Felix Zimmermann
STIFT - Green Photonics Exceptional Award
"Ultrakurzpuls-induzierte Volumenmodifikation trans¬parenter Materialien zum lokalen Laserbonden"

2011

Tino Eidam
Best Student Paper and Best Student Award
"Fiber CPA System delivering 2.2 mJ, sub 500 fs pulses with 3.8 GW Peak Power"
Advanced Solid-State Photonics" (ASSP) Konferenz, Istanbul

Fabian Stutzki
Best Student Poster
"Robust Single-Mode High Average Power Very Large Mode Area Fiber Amplifiers"
Advanced Solid-State Photonics" (ASSP) Konferenz, Istanbul

Christian Helgert
Postdoctoral Fellowship from DAAD
"Chiral, low-symmetry and nonlinear metamaterials for nanooptics"

Falk Eilenberger
"Raumzeitliche Dynamik von Lichtpulsen in diskreten Systemen"
HEPTAGON - Sven Bühling - Preis 2011

Sören Richter
Best Student Paper Competition - Frontiers in Ultrafast Optics

"Breaking stress of glass welded with femtosecond laser pulses at high repetition rates"
SPIE Photonics West 2011

Sven Döring
Best Student Paper Competition - Frontiers in Ultrafast Optics
"In-situ observation of the hole formation during deep-drilling with ultrashort laser pulses"
SPIE Photonics West 2011

Christian Voigtländer
Best Student Paper Competition - Frontiers in Ultrafast Optics
"Fs-induced apodised Bragg waveguides in fused silica"
SPIE Photonics West 2011

Florian Jansen
Best Oral Student Paper Competition- Fiber Lasers VII
"Robust single-mode ytterbium-doped large pitch fiber emitting 294 W"
SPIE Photonics West 2011

Enrico Seise
Best Oral Student Paper Competition- Fiber Lasers VII
"Coherent combining of ultrashort fiber-amplified laser pulses"
SPIE Photonics West 2011

Alexander Steinmetz
Best Oral Student Paper Competition- Fiber Lasers VII
"Sub-10 picosecond pulses from a fiber-amplified and optically compressed passively Q-switched microchip laser"
SPIE Photonics West 2011

Alexander Szameit
Preis der Wissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft für Lasertechnik e. V. (WLT)
Scientific Contributions to Research Group 532 "Nonlinear spatio-temporal dynamics in dissipative and dis­crete optical systems".

Ria Becker
Emil Wolf Outstanding Student Paper
"
Observation of Spectral Gouy Shift in Large Cross-Section Fiber Bragg Gratings"
OSA 2011


2010

Jens Thomas
Best Student Paper, 2nd Place
"Mode selective fiber bragg gratings"
Photonics West, San Francisco 2010

Steffen Hädrich
Best Student Paper
"High peak power ultrashort laser pulses from fiber based systems"
Photonics West, San Francisco 2010
and
HEPTAGON - Sven Bühling - Forschungsförderpreis
"Entwicklung hochrepetierender Ultrakurzpulslaser und deren Anwendung zur Erzeugung hoher Harmonischer"

Damian Schimpf
Best Student Poster
"Advantage of circularly polarized light in nonlinear fiber-amplifiers"
Photonics West, San Francisco 2010

Robert Keil
Incubic/Milton Chang Travel Award
Optical Society of America (OSA) 2010

Christian Voigtländer
Oversea Scholarship DAAD

Detlef Schelle
Gratuity for Special Involvement

Jens Thomas, Christian Voigtländer, Daniel Richter, Stefan Nolte and Andreas Tünnermann
"Bragg Gratings, Photosensitivity and Poling in Glass Waveguides (BGPP)"
Optics Visualized Award, 7th Place, Karlsruhe, 2010

Thomas Pertsch

Dean's Teaching Price of the Faculty of Physics and Astronomy, FSU Jena



2009

Tino Eidam
Best Student Oral Presentation Award, UFO 2009

Matthias Heinrich
Best student oral presentation award, Photonics West 2009
Posterpreis auf dem 443. Wilhelm und Else Heraeus Seminar "Quantum Simulators"
and
Sven Bühling Forschungsförderpreis 2009, HEPTAGON

Nemanja Jovanovic, Graham Marshall, Alexander Fuerbach, Michael Steel, Michael Withford, Jens Thomas, Stefan Nolte, Andreas Tünnermann
Research students' innovation award of the 5th Macquarie University Innovation Awards

Robert Keil
Promotionsstipendium der Graduiertenschule Photonics, FSU Jena

Oliver Pabst
Erwin-Stephan-Preis für die beste Diplomarbeit in der Elektrotechnik der TU-Berlin

Fabian Röser
STIFT-Preis 2009 für anwendungsorientierte Forschung

Jan Rothhardt
OSA Travel Grant ASSP 2009

Oliver Schmidt
Best Student Oral Presentation Award, LASER 2009

Enrico Seise
Doktorandenstipendium der Carl Zeiss-Stiftung

Alexander Szameit
Dissertation price of the DFG (section Atoms, Molecules and Optics)
Post-doc Stipendium der Deutschen Akademie der Naturforscher Leopoldina
Stipendium der Minerva Stiftung

Jens Thomas
Doktorandenstipendium des DAAD

Benny Walther
Doktorandenstipendium der Carl Zeiss-Stiftung